Past Presidents

Past Presidents of the ARMA Chicago Chapter

  • 2015-2016 Kimberly A. Giertz

  • 2014-2015 Mary Ann Reandeau, CRM 

  • 2013-2014 Todd Kleine, CRM

  • 2012-2013 Susan Peterson 

  • 2011-2012 Erin Vandenberg, CRM

  • 2010-2011 Michelle Paluch

  • 2009-2010 Susan Izban, CRM

  • 2008-2009 Abigail Austin

  • 2007-2008 Dernea Michaux-Davis

  • 2006-2007 Mike Hattie

  • 2005-2006 Doris Hambacher, CRM

  • 2004-2005 Laurie Gingrich, CRM

  • 2003-2004 Larry Bates

  • 2002-2003 Jean Ciura, PhD, CRM

  • 2001-2002 Connie Chiagouris,CRM

  • 2000-2001 Judy Pier, CRM

  • 1999-2000 Kathy Cifrino

  • 1998-1999 Beth Chiaiese, CRM

  • 1997-1998 Lori Chandiles

  • 1996-1997 Doug Peterson

  • 1995-1996 Patrick Cunningham, CRM

  • 1994-1995 Larry Bates

  • 1993-1994 Mary Haider, CRM

  • 1992-1993 Lynne P. Saccameno, CRM

  • 1991-1992 Sylvia Kosmala

  • 1990-1991 Judith Scott

  • 1989-1990 Maureen Lynch Van Dorn

  • 1988-1989 Dianne J. Pollitt, CRM

  • 1987-1988 Edward Van Dorn

  • 1986-1987 Florence M. Ochsner

  • 1985-1986 Thomas M. Hynes

  • 1984-1985 Juanita S. Payne, CRM

  • 1983-1984 Jean G. Barr, CRM

  • 1982-1983 Grant O. Hansen

  • 1981-1982 Rev. Menceslaus J. Madaj

  • 1980-1981 Howard S. Peters

  • 1979-1980 Frank W. Dusek

  • 1978-1979 Richard Martorano

  • 1977-1978 James Malone

  • 1976-1977 John C. Gilbert

  • 1975-1976 Dennis W. Cunningham

  • 1974-1975 Ileen Shepard

  • 1972-1974 James Springer, CRM

  • 1971-1972 John F. Prette, CRM

  • 1970-1971 Charles Garrison, CRM

  • 1969-1970 Glen Irvin

  • 1968-1969 James Adams, CRM

  • 1967-1968 John Fellows

  • 1966-1967 Donald F. Evans, CRM

  • 1965-1966 John D. Culton, CRM

  • 1964-1965 Bob Harmon

  • 1963-1964 John C. Kavan

  • 1961-1963 Alice Gregg

  • 1959-1961 Doris Hughes

  • 1958-1959 Lola Hayes

  • 1956-1958 Alma Ledig

  • 1954-1956 Louise Bingham

  • 1953-1954 Melba Comstock

  • 1951-1953 Lee Gilmour

  • 1950-1951 Robert Sponhour

  • 1949-1950 Nellie Moore

  • 1948-1949 Gertrude Schroeder

  • 1947-1948 Ann Marie Barnes

  • 1946-1947 Cora Cavanagh

  • 1944-1946 Beryl Batten

  • 1942-1944 Esther Iverson

  • 1941-1942 Ann Hill

  • 1940-1941 G. Van Benthusen

  • 1939-1940 Freida Kraines, CRM

  • 1937-1939 Vera Avery

  • 1936-1937 E. Elaine Tudro

  • 1935-1936 Marguerita McClung

  • 1933-1935 Minnie McKelvie

  • 1932-1933 Ann Carter Shaw

Past ARMA International Presidents from the Chicago Chapter

  • 1955-1956 Lee Gilmour

  • 1962-1963 Alma Ledig

  • 1965-1966 John C. Kavan

  • 1968-1969 John D. Culton, CRM

  • 1969-1970 Bruce Hardin, CRM

  • 1970-1971 Donald F. Evans, CRM

  • 1981-1982 John C. Gilbert

  • 1989-1990 David O. Stephens, CRM

  • 1991-1992 Manker R. Harris, CRM

Honorary Life Members

Honorary Life Membership is extended to those Chapter members who have made significant contributions to the Chicago Chapter of ARMA International and to the records management profession.

The names of these individuals are inscribed below in honor of their designation as Honorary Life Members.

  • Donald F. Evans, CRM

  • John C. Gilbert

  • John C. Kavan

  • Freida Kraines, CRM

  • Nellie Moore

  • Marjorie T. Payne

  • James Springer, CRM


 

ARMA International Award Recepients

Chapter of the Year (COTY)

  •  1975, 1979, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2007 

 


 Company of Fellows

  • 2009 (#43) Patrick J. Cunningham, CRM, FAI

Jerry Stewart Distinguished Achievement Award

  • 1991 Marjorie Payne

  • 1972 Donald F. Evans, CRM

  • 1971 Bruce Hardin, CRM

  • 1967 John C. Kavan


Emmett Leahy Award

  • 1991 Robert F. Williams

  • 1973 Donald F. Evans, CRM


Award of Merit

  • 1983 Robert F. Williams

  • 1971 Donald F. Evans, CRM


 

Regional Member of the Year (Discontinued)

  • 1972 Donald F. Evans, CRM

  • 1971 Bruce Harding, CRM

  • 1970 John D. Culton, CRM

  • 1968 John Fellowes

  • 1967 John C. Kavan


 Certificate of Appreciation

  • 1999 Beth Chiaiese, CRM

  • 1985 Maureen Lynch Van Dorn

  • 1982 Marjorie T. Payne

  • 1980 John C. Gilbert

  • 1979 James Springer, CRM

  • 1978 John C. Gilbert

  • 1978 Freida Kraines, CRM

  • 1974 John D. Culton, CRM


Britt Literary Award

  • 1984 Donald F. Evans, CRM

  • 2009 Patrick J Cunningham, CRM, FAI

 


 Christine Zanotti Award for Excellence in Non-Serial Publications

  • 2004 Jean Barr, CRM and Beth Chiaiese, CRM

 


 ARMA Chicago Award Recepients

The annual awards are intended to recognize those members who have achieved distinction both within the chapter and within their organizations. Any chapter member in good standing is eligible to be nominated for an award.


 Chapter Member of the Year

Chapter Member of the Year is presented to the most outstanding Chapter member (non Chapter Board of Directors member) who has made an outstanding contribution to Chapter operations and actively supports ARMA International's goals and objectives. The Chapter Member of the Year is announced at the Chapter Awards Banquet. The recipient is also recognized at the ARMA International Awards Banquet and receives an award from ARMA International.

  • 2015 Barbara Dalton

  • 2012 Dana Moore 

  • 2010 Susan Izban, CRM

  • 2009 Larry Bates

  • 2008 Larry Bates

  • 2007 Jerry Brandes

  • 2006 Mike Hattie

  • 2005 Larry Bates

  • 2004 Barbara Dalton

  • 2003 Larry Bates

  • 2002 Laurie Gingrich, CRM

  • 2001 Jean Ciura, PhD., CRM

  • 2000 Connie Chiagouris

  • 1999 Connie Chiagouris

  • 1998 Darlene Johnson

  • 1997 Judy Pier, CRM

  • 1996 Beth Chiaiese, CRM

  • 1995 Douglas Peterson

  • 1994 Larry Bates

  • 1993 Maureen Lynch Van Dorn

  • 1992 Patrick Cunningham, CRM

  • 1991 Christine Burns

  • 1990 Judith Scott

  • 1989 Lynne P. Saccameno

  • 1988 Dianne J. Pollitt, CRM

  • 1987 Edward Van Dorn

  • 1986 Manker R. Harris, CRM

  • 1985 Anne Greenfield

  • 1984 Florence M. Ochsner

  • 1983 Ted Kubek

  • 1982 Juanita S. Payne, CRM

  • 1981 Howard S. Peters

  • 1980 John C. Gilbert

  • 1979 Janet Rankaitis

  • 1978 Susz Hillard

  • 1977 James Springer, CRM

  • 1976 James Malone

  • 1975 Charles Garrison, CRM

  • 1974 James Springer, CRM

  • 1973 Marjorie T. Payne

  • 1972 Donald F. Evans, CRM

  • 1971 Bruce Hardin, CRM

  • 1970 Charles Garrison, CRM

  • 1969 Glen Irwin

  • 1968 James Adams, CRM

  • 1967 John Fellowes

  • 1966 Donald F. Evans, CRM

  • 1965 John C. Kavan


 Joseph Jurich Memorial Award

Joseph Jurich died suddenly while working on the 1972 Association Conference in Chicago. This award was established to recognize vendor members whose dedication to service is exceptional.

The Chicago Chapter vendor members make significant contributions of time and resources and share their knowledge, expertise, and professional experience with Chapter members. It is fitting that the Jurich Award be presented to the outstanding vendor member of the year. Evaluation will be based on Chapter and International Association activities and contributions to the profession of Records and Information Management.

  • 2015 Tom Lesko

  • 2013 Mike Szerlong

  • 2012 Mike Szerlong  

  • 2011 Larry Bates

  • 2010 Pamela Coan

  • 2009 Chris Gaines

  • 2008 Steven James

  • 2007 Mike Hattie

  • 2006 Pamela Coan

  • 2005 Mike Hattie

  • 2004 Mike Hattie

  • 2003 Read Bradford

  • 2002 Michele Hansen

  • 2001 Michele Hansen

  • 2000 Joe Sabatino

  • 1999 Beth Polevoi

  • 1998 Kathy Cifrino

  • 1997 Larry R. Bates

  • 1996 Lori Chandiles

  • 1995 Maureen Van Dorn

  • 1994 Lori Chandiles

  • 1993 Larry R. Bates

  • 1992 Virginia Selkow

  • 1991 Patrick J. Cunningham, CRM

  • 1990 Maureen Lynch Van Dorn

  • 1989 Jacqueline D. Matthews

  • 1988 Judith M. Scott

  • 1987 Dianne J. Pollitt, CRM

  • 1986 Florence M. Ochsner

  • 1985 Howard S. Peters

  • 1984 John D. Culton, CRM

  • 1983 Juanita S. Payne, CRM

  • 1982 John C. Gilbert

  • 1980 Marvin Steinberg

  • 1979 James Springer, CRM

  • 1978 Freida Kraines, CRM

  • 1976 Rev. Thomas Eliot


Charles Garrison Memorial Award

Charles N. Garrison, CRM, was a dynamic and well-respected member of the Chicago Chapter. He is remembered for his selfless dedication to the Association and his role in the establishment and tireless promotion of the CRM program. He was one of the first ARMA members to achieve CRM status.

The Garrison Award is presented to the Chapter member who has made significant contributions to the development of records and information management within their company and/or the field of records and information management. Recipients must be an active member for at least three (3) years, and present an image of positive character in line with ARMA beliefs.

  • 2015 Larry Bates

  • 2013 Cheryl Strom

  • 2011 Allen Podraza

  • 2010 Kenny Jablonski

  • 2009 Laurie Gingrich

  • 2008 Susan Izban, CRM

  • 2007 Jean Barr, CRM

  • 2006 Jerry Brandes

  • 2005 Shirley Williams

  • 2004 Connie Chiagouris, CRM

  • 2003 Mary Haider

  • 2002 Connie Schumacher

  • 2001 Linda Marquardt

  • 2000 Jerry Brandes

  • 1999 Kathryn Cifrino

  • 1998 Beth Chiaiese, CRM

  • 1997 Darlene Johnson

  • 1996 Darlene Johnson

  • 1995 Dr. Stuart Campbell

  • 1994 Mary Haider

  • 1993 Patricia Patterson

  • 1992 Christine M. Glatz

  • 1991 Judith Scott

  • 1990 Mary Wilson Haider

  • 1989 Dianne J. Pollitt, CRM

  • 1988 Edward Van Dorn

  • 1987 Maureen Lynch Van Dorn

  • 1986 Jean G. Barr, CRM

  • 1985 Thomas M. Hynes

  • 1984 Howard S. Peters

  • 1983 John C. Gilbert

  • 1982 Rev. Menceslaus J. Madaj

  • 1981 Marjorie T. Payne

  • 1980 James Springer

  • 1979 John C. Gilbert

  • 1978 Dennis W. Cunningham

  • 1977 James Stephan, CRM

  • 1976 Marvin Steinberg

 


 Marjorie Thomas Payne Award

A lifetime achievement award given to a chapter member who has provided a sustained level of commitment to ARMA Chicago and the Records and Information Management profession. Because of its special nature, this award is not given every year, and is at the discretion of the Chairperson of the Awards Committee.

  • 2014 Jean Ciura, PhD, CRM

  • 2013 Thomas Hynes

  • 2011 Stuart Campbell

  • 2010 Chris Gaines

  • 2009 Read Bradford

  • 2008 Tom Lesko

  • 2007 Connie Chiagouris, CRM

  • 2005 Judy Pier, CRM

  • 2004 Patrick Cunningham, CRM

  • 2003 Jean Barr, CRM

  • 2002 Beth Chiaiese, CRM

  • 2001 John Prette, CRM

  • 2000 Dianne Politt

  • 1999 Larry Bates

  • 1998 Lori Chandiles


Rookie of the Year

This award is presented to a first year member of the Board who has provided outstanding contributions to the Chapter operations.

  • 2012 Todd Kleine, CRM

  • 2011 Ronnie Habbe

  • 2010 Michelle Paluch

  • 2008 Reina Kalish

  • 2006 Suzy Stoll

  • 2005 Akilah Scott

  • 2003 Chris Gaines, CRM/NS

  • 2002 Adrienne McCann

  • 2001 Kim Roseman

  • 2000 Barbara Bys

  • 1999 Kelly Skadra

  • 1998 Cindy Negard

  • 1997 Kathy Cifrino

  • 1996 Susan Kosinski

  • 1994 Beth Chiaiese, CRM

  • 1993 Patricia A. Merdan

  • 1992 Agnes Steffen

  • 1991 Doug Peterson

  • 1990 Patrick Cunningham, CRM

  • 1989 Chris Glatz


Special Commendation Award

Special Recognition Awards are presented to members for specific contributions, dedication, enthusiasm, and tireless effort in promoting ARMA.

  • 2015 Christine Martin

  • 2013 Ronni Habbe

  • 2013 Mary Layton

  • 2012 Susan Peterson

  • 2012 Carrie Stuard  

  • 2011 Erin Vandenberg, CRM

  • 2011 Carolyn Stuard

  • 2010 Carolyn Stuard

  • 2010 Michael Szerlong

  • 2009 Pamela Coen

  • 2009 DeAndre Hardy

  • 2009 Mike Hattie

  • 2008 Abigail Austin

  • 2008 Pamela Coan

  • 2008 Chris Gaines, CRM/NS

  • 2008 Linda Thompson

  • 2008 Shirley Williams

  • 2007 Abigail Austin

  • 2007 Larry Bates

  • 2007 Susan Izban, CRM

  • 2007 Joe Suster, CRM

  • 2006 Susan Izban, CRM

  • 2006 George Prapuolenis

  • 2006 Larry Bates

  • 2005 Connie Chiagouris, CRM

  • 2005 Linda Thompson

  • 2005 Joyce Osborne

  • 2005 Pamela Coan

  • 2004 Tom Lesko

  • 2004 Jerry Brandes

  • 2004 Shirley Williams

  • 2004 Larry Juliano

  • 2004 Larry Bates

  • 2004 Adrienne McCann

  • 2004 Linda Thompson

  • 2003 John Berstein

  • 2003 Dennis Kaperzinski

  • 2003 Jadwiga Czajkowski

  • 2003 Mike Hattie

  • 2003 Kim Roseman

  • 2003 Linda Marquardt

  • 2002 Bill Harrera

  • 2002 Paula Brown

  • 2002 Bill O'Neill

  • 2002 Carolyn Eisenhart, CRM

  • 2002 Aliki Kougios

  • 2002 Read Bradford

  • 2002 Vicki Kedziora

  • 2002 Joseph Suster

  • 2002 Linda Thompson

  • 2002 Jerry Brandes

  • 2002 Wayne Pier

  • 2001 Shirley Williams

  • 2000 UOP

  • 2000 Aliki Kougios

  • 2000 Carolyn Macchia

  • 2000 John Bernstein

  • 2000 Andrea Ryant

  • 2000 Chris Glatz

  • 2000 Judy Pier

  • 1998 Shirley Williams ("Back to Back Award")

  • 1998 Darlene Johnson ("Back to Back Award")

  • 1997 Beth Chiaiese, CRM

  • 1997 Kathy Smith

  • 1995 Lori Chandiles

  • 1995 Larry Bates

  • 1995 John Bernstein

  • 1994 Zenia Brezden

  • 1994 Tim Byrne

  • 1994 Shirley Williams

  • 1993 Virginia M. Selkow

  • 1993 Lynn P. Saccameno, CRM

  • 1993 John A. Bernstein

  • 1993 Agnes Steffen

  • 1992 Thomas Maddox

  • 1992 Robert Williams

  • 1992 Lynne P. Saccameno, CRM

  • 1992 Larry R. Bates

  • 1992 Dr. Stuart Campbell

  • 1991 Virginia M. Selkow

  • 1991 Sylvia Kosmala

  • 1991 Lynne P. Saccameno, CRM

  • 1991 Darlene F. Johnson

  • 1990 Lynne P. Saccameno, CRM


Champion Award

In 2004, ARMA Chicago instituted a new award called the "Champion Award". This award is designed to celebrate the strong partnership between Records Management and key players within organizations who support RIM efforts and assist internally to bring a records management program to fruition. While these individuals are not Records Managers or affiliated with ARMA, their support contributes significantly to the overall success of RIM initiatives.

  • 2015 Chris Trzeciak

  • 2013 Michael Katsuyama

  • 2011 Karen Cullen

  • 2010 Doug Caddell

  • 2010 James Clark

  • 2010 Darrell Ohlhauser

  • 2009 Kelly Povlocich

  • 2008 Kathleen Murray

  • 2008 Bruce Washington

  • 2007 Margaret Austin

  • 2007 Jeanine Jiganti

  • 2006 Debbie Gillespie

  • 2006 Albert Riley

  • 2005 Linda Clardy

  • 2005 Jin Lee

  • 2005 Donald Schaefer

  • 2005 John Donahue

  • 2005 Honorable John H. Stroger, Jr.

  • 2004 Allen Arneson

  • 2004 Dorothy Brown


Chapter Leader of the Year (approved April 12, 2011)

Chapter Leader of the Year is presented to the most outstanding Chapter leader (member of the Board of Directors) who has made an outstanding contribution to Chapter operations and actively supports ARMA International's goals and objectives. The Chapter Member of the Year is announced at the Chapter Awards Banquet. The recipient is also recognized at the ARMA International Awards Banquet and receives an award from ARMA International.

  • 2013 Todd Kleine, CRM

  • 2011 Michelle Paluch 


RIM Staff Assistance/Staff Support Award (approved April 12, 2011)

Individuals involved in every level of the RIM process deserve to be recognized for a job well done.  This award is presented to an ARMA Chicago member or individual employed at an ARMA Chicago member’s organization as a RIM staff employee through direct employment or on a consulting basis.  The RIM staff member who receives this award has been assigned RIM-related duties in the organization and has consistently aided or helped assist in the advancement of RIM initiatives and/or progress in the organization through a supporting or administrative role.  ARMA members are asked to nominate RIM staff for this award.

  • 2013 Brenda Quezada

  • 2013 Trio Tabrizi

  • 2013 Kristin Hamb

  • 2011 Diana Wallace

  • 2011 Ardelia Cerero


 Technology Collaboration Award (approved April 12, 2011)

The need for RIM professionals to partner with IT in order to effectively manage all of an organization’s information is critical.  This award is presented to a technology professional who is an ARMA Chicago member or individual employed at an ARMA Chicago member’s organization through direct employment or on a consulting basis.  The individual who receives this award has provided the knowledge and support necessary to help realize RIM technologically-based goals in the organization and has proven to be instrumental through frequent collaboration with RIM on a regular basis or through work on a special project, such as during the implementation of a new electronic information management solution.  ARMA members are asked to nominate an IT professional for this award.

  • Kimberly A. Giertz - Marshall, Gerstein & Borun LLP 


 Community Service Award for a RIM Project (approved April 12, 2011)

One of ARMA Chicago’s goals is to be more visible in the community.  This award is presented to an ARMA Chicago member who has made a significant contribution of time and talent in order to complete or advance the completion of a RIM non-profit community service project.


 ARMA Mentor Award (approved April 12, 2011)

Active membership and effective leadership are key elements to the success of ARMA Chicago.  One of the benefits of active membership in ARMA Chicago is the ability to connect with other RIM professionals in order to share knowledge and experiences.  This award is presented to an ARMA Chicago member who helped contribute to the success of ARMA Chicago and/or to an ARMA Chicago member through his or her willingness to share the knowledge, experience, and lessons learned through participation on the ARMA Chicago Board of Directors and/or Chapter Committees or through his or her professional RIM experience.

  • 2015 Jean Ciura

  • Abigail Austin


Member Recruiting Award (approved April 12, 2011)

Members are the life blood of any ARMA chapter.  This award is presented to the ARMA Chicago member who has recruited a significant number of new members to ARMA Chicago during the current program year.  The ARMA Chicago Membership Chair is not eligible for this award.

 

Term in Office Name
2015-2016 Kimberly A. Giertz